Church Committees

Committees at Fredericksburg United Methodist Church are based on the UMC Book of Discipline.  Committee Members are nominated and serve for a term.  The term end is designated by class year, noted in parenthesis. 

Church Council

Barnabas Ministries (CONNECT)

Bazaar (CONNECT)

Better Health Task Force (CONNECT)

Children's Ministry (GROW)

Communications Team (SEEK)

  • Rev. Robb Almy,
  • Carol Knott,
  • John Mann,
  • Trish Vaughan,

CONNECT

Finance and Stewardship

  • Chair -  Doug Holbrook (17), 
  • Staff - Vicky Borror,
  • Lay Leaders
  • Church Council Chair
  • Foundation
  • Staff Parish Relations
  • Trustees
  • Glenn Goodpasture (17)
  • Mark Episcopo (17)
  • Bill Evans (17)
  • Chuck Cooper (18)
  • George Long (18)
  • Tim Gates (18)
  • Shirley Cullop (18)
  • Staci Ryan (19)
  • Dave Bertauski, Jr (19)
  • Brooke Miller (19)

Finance: Foundation

  • Chair - Jerry Miller (17),
  • Bryon Counsell (17)
  • Joanna Reynolds (17)
  • Florence Ridderhof (17)
  • Ernie Donahoe (18)
  • Clyde Jones (18)
  • Steve Stephenson (19)
  • Rob Billingsley (19)

Finance: Memorials

GROW

  • Chair - Mark Earnesty (18),
  • Chair - Lisa Earnesty (18),
  • Preschool
  • Sunday School
  • Scouting
  • Mothers of Preschoolers (MOPS)
  • Children's Ministries and Programs
  • Confirmation
  • Youth and Youth Missions
  • Adult Small Groups and Studies

Lay Leaders

Lay Servant Ministers 

  • Denise Gates
  • John Mann
  • Bob Pickett
  • Larry Tubbs

Merry Makers  (CONNECT)

Music Ministries 

  • David Kirven,
  • Children's Praise
  • Children's Choir
  • Handbells
  • Youth Choir
  • Youth Praise Band
  • Family Choir
  • Sanctuary Choir
  • Praise Team

Nominations

  • ...

Pastoral Care (CONNECT)

Prayer Shawl Ministry (CONNECT)

Preschool & Preschool Board (GROW)

  • Board Chair - Brooke Miller (17),
  • Team Leader - Mary Grace Becker (18),
  • Director - Becky Patrick,
  • Staff - Rev. Larry Davies
  • William Boatwright (19)
  • Jenna Cooley (17)
  • John Zero (17)
  • Katherine Counsell (18)
  • Jennifer Raybold (18)
  • Amber Dawson (19)
  • Laura Ellis (19)

Scouting   (GROW)

  • Boy Scout Team Leader - Charlie Maurer,
  • Cub Scout Team Leaders - Marcia and Neil Dishman,
  • Girl Scout Team Leader - Leigh Sutton, 

SEEK

SERVE  

 

Staff Parish Relations, SPRC

Stephen Ministry (CONNECT)

  • David Bertauski (Sr.),

Sunday School  (GROW)

Trustees (Board of Trustees)

  • Chair - Don Becker (17),
  • Vice Chair - Ed Levis (19),
  • John Mann (17)
  • Sharron Mitchell (17)
  • Linda Bonshire (18)
  • Frank Hopkins (18)
  • Beckie Resio (18)
  • Paul Prewitt (19)
  • Bob Bos (19)

Trustees Heritage Committee / John J Johnson Archives

  • Chairs - Margaret and Bill Mock,
  • Kelly Blosser
  • Janet Davis
  • Lynn Gambell
  • Bob LaChance
  • Barbara Williams
  • Doug McDonald
  • Lynda McDonald
  • Carolyn Parsons
  • William Rhoades

United Methodist Men, UMM  (CONNECT)

  • President - Mark Episcopo,
  • Vice President - Bob LaChance,
  • Treasurer - Mark Miller,
  • Devotion Leader - Bob Pickett,

United Methodist Women, UMW   (CONNECT)

  • President - Janine Kuty,
  • Vice President - Carol Kuty,
  • Secretary - Betsy Corcoran
  • Treasurer - Jean Himmel
  • Gladys Cocke Circle - 1st Thursday, 10:00 AM at Fellowship Hall; Charlotte Edge,
  • Mary Ellen Stephenson Circle - 2nd Thursday, 7:30 PM at member’s homes; Nancy Sentipal,
  • Wesleyan Circle - 1st Tuesday, 2:00 pm, Room 202 - Nancy Swift,
  • Acts Circle - Denise Gates,

Visitation Ministry  (CONNECT)

  • Shirley and Gene Barlow, 

Walk to Emmaus

  • Lynda Swanlund,
  • John Mann,

Wedding Coordination (CONNECT)

Worship Committee (CONNECT)

Youth Ministry Team (GROW)

  • Team Leader - Tyler Newton,
  • Staff - Amy Dotto,
  • Diane Cotter
  • Kristen Johnson
  • Carol Knott
  • Adam Sutton
  • Melissa Eagleton