Church Committees

Committees at Fredericksburg United Methodist Church are based on the UMC Book of Discipline.  Committee Members are nominated and serve for a term.  The term end is designated by class year, noted in parenthesis. 

Church Council

  • Chair - Mark Earnesty ,
  • Vice Chair - Matt Zurasky
  • Secretary - Kendall Martin
  • Lay Leader, 5:00 – TBD
  • Lay Leader, 8:30, Adam Sutton and Terri Wiseman (’20)
  • Lay Leader, 9:45, Cyndi DeWitte and Dave Berry (’20)
  • Lay Leader, 11:00 Anna Billingsley ('22) and Denise Gates ('22)
  • Trustees, Chair, Paul Prewitt (’20)
  • Staff Parish Relations Committee, Chair, JR Raybold (’21)
  • Finance, chair, Mike Sienkowski ('22)
  • Seek, - vacant 
  • Connect, Mona Lamb and Sherry Hession(’21)
  • Grow, Staci Hibner-Noakes ('22) and Michelle Wagaman ('22)
  • Serve, Mike Cotter (’21)
  • Young Adult, Clay Murray (’21)
  • Youth representative, Danielle Cloud and Grace Carryer
  • Ex Officio Rev. Gina Anderson-Cloud, Lead Pastor

Annual Conference Delegates

  • Jillian Levis, Joanne Wilson and Chelsea Morse
  • Alternate: Mike Wilson

Barnabas Ministries (CONNECT)

Bazaar (CONNECT)

Better Health Task Force (CONNECT)

Children's Ministry (GROW)

  • Team Leader – Mary Young (’22)
  • Rachel Beasley ('20)
  • Carrie Bertauski ('20)
  • Colleen Gilmore Knerr ('22)
  • Jen Boetig ('22) 
  • Julie Leonard ('22) 
  • Demi Alas ('21)
  • Allison Xanthopoulos ('21)
  • Jillian Murray – staff
  • Kim Carryer – staff

Communications Team (SEEK)

  • Allison Xanthopoulos,
  • Michelle Cooper,
  • Trish Vaughan,
  • Angela Kim

CONNECT

  • Mona Lamb ('21)
  • Sherry Hession (’21)
  • 5th Sunday connect
  • Ministry Moments
  • Greeter and Usher Training and Scheduling
  • Barnabas Ministries – Shirley Cullop
  • Pastoral Care
  • Prayer Shawl ministry – Nancy Swift
  • Wednesday Prayer Service
  • Wednesday night dinners: Don Becker
  • Visitation Ministry: Homebound ministry: Shirley and Gene Barlow, ’17
  • Spiritual Gifts: Barbara Simpson
  • Stephen Ministry: Barbara Simpson
  • Emmaus: Lynda Swanlund
  • UMM: Larry Juhlin (see below)
  • UMW: Jillian Levis (see below)
  • Bazaar: Sharon Bradshaw
  • Merry makers, Older Adult Ministries – Ronda Worcester, Jayne Manger
  • Grief and Hospice support: Jenna Cooley
  • Visitation Coordinator/Communion to Homebound coordinator – Jayne Manger
  • Divorce Recovery
  • Better Health Task Force – Mary McGhee-Pasternak

Finance and Stewardship - Meets 3rd Monday of each month, 6:30 Room 209

  • Chair - Mike Sienkowski ('22)
  • Staff - Robert Baird
  • Church Council – Mark Earnesty (’21)
  • Lay Leader, 5:00 – TBD
  • Lay Leader, 8:30 – Adam Sutton/Terri Wiseman (’20)
  • Lay Leader, 9:45 – Cyndi DeWitte/Dave Berry (’20)
  • Lay Leader, 11:00 – 
  • Ex Oficio – Rev. Gina Anderson-Cloud
  • Foundation – Jerry Miller
  • Staff Parish – JR Raybold (’21)
  • Trustees – Paul Prewitt
  • Stewardship - Lynne Richardson (’21)
  •  Don Becker (’20)
  • Doug Holbrook (’21)
  • Tim Gates ('21)

Finance: Foundation

  • Chair - Rob Billingsley
  • Vice Chair – team to discern
  • Steve Stephenson (’19)
  • Rob Billingsley (’19)
  • Brenda Goodpasture (’20)
  • Joanna Reynolds (’20)
  • Florence Ridderhof (’20)
  • Corey Hewson (’21)
  • Bob Pickett (’21)

Finance: Stewardship

  • Pastor Gina Anderson-Cloud
  • Mike Sienkowski
  • Rob Billingsley
  • Ron Stapleton
  • Paul Prewitt
  • Walter Sheffield
  • Doug Holbrook
  • Jim Kavina
  • Cyndi DeWitte

GROW

  • Chair -Staci Hibner-Noakes and Michelle Wagaman ('22)
  • Preschool Director - Becky Patrick (staff)
  • Sunday School Superintendents - Don & Mary Grace Becker
  • Scouting Chair - Charlie Maurer
  • Mothers of Preschoolers (MOPS) - Kelly Sienkowski
  • Children's Ministries and Programs - Mary Young(chair), Jillian Murray (Staff)
  • Upward Basketball - Lori Govar / Adam Sutton,
  • Confirmation Coordinator - Pastor Josh Hagstrom
  • Youth and Youth Missions - Melissa Eagleton, David Carryer (staff)
  • Adult Small Groups and Studies

Hospitality

  • Sunday Fellowship Coffee - Marci Dishman
  • Receptionist Coordinator - Bonnie Cooper
  • Funeral Receptions - Mary Grace Becker
  • Wedding Coordinator - Mary Grace Becker

Lay Leaders - Meets 2nd Monday each month, 6:30 in Room 209

  • Chair – Rev. Gina Anderson-Cloud
  • Associate Pastor – Rev. Josh Hagstrom
  • Larry Tubbs (’19)
  • Diane Cotter (’19)
  • Becky Brooks (’20)
  • Joanne Wilson (’20)
  • Marci Dishman (’20)
  • Susanne Martin (’21)
  • Doug Porter (’21)
  • Lay Leader, 5:00 – TBD
    Lay Leader, 8:30 – Adam Sutton, Terri Wiseman (’20)
    Lay Leader, 9:45 – Cyndi DeWitte/Dave Berry (’20)
    Lay Leader, 11:00 - Anna Billingsley ('22) and Denise Gates ('22)

Lay Servant Ministers 

  • Denise Gates
  • Bob Pickett
  • Larry Tubbs

Merry Makers  (CONNECT)

Music Ministries 

  • Angel Choir – Jillian Murray (staff, but this as volunteer)
  • Hand bells – David Kirven (staff)
  • Youth Choir – (vacant) 
  • Youth Praise Band – Kenny Smith (staff)
  • Family Choir – David Kirven
  • Sanctuary Choir – David Kirven
  • Praise Team – (vacant) 

Nominations

  • Rev. Gina Anderson-Cloud

Pastoral Care (CONNECT)

Prayer Shawl Ministry (CONNECT)

Preschool & Preschool Board (GROW)

  • Board Chair - Jenna Cooley ('21)
  • Vice Chair - Don Swanlund ('21)
  • Secretary - TBD
  • Parent Rep -John Leonard ('20)
  • Director - Becky Patrick (Staff)
  • Staff - Rev. Gina Anderson-Cloud
  • Becky Washington ('20) 
  • Amber Dawson (’22)
  • Melanie Haus (’20)
  • Mary Grace Becker (’21)
  • Melissa Belcher (’21)
  • Katina Porter ('22)
  • Mary Young ('22)

Scouting   (GROW)

  • Boy Scout Team Leader - Charlie Maurer,
  • Cub Scout Team Leaders - Marcia and Neil Dishman,
  • Girl Scout Team Leader - Leigh Sutton,  and Rachael Orzechowski

SEEK

  • Chair -TBD
  • Michelle Ewer
  • Denise Gates
  • Jillian Levis
  • Staff- Jillian Murray
  • New Visitor Follow up
  • Communications: Print, Social Media, Website and online
  • Dinner with Pastors
  • Welcome Station

SERVE  

Staff Parish Relations (SPRC)  - Meets 3rd Tuesday each month, 6:30 in Room 202   

  • Chair - JR Raybold (’21)
  • Steve Cooley (’20)
  • Gil Seaux ('20)
  • Paula Zero (’21)
  • Lisa Foeman (’21)
  • Ron Stapleton ('21) 
  • April Reif ('22)
  • Scott McIntire ('22)
  • Amber Dawson ('22) 
  • Lay Leader, 5:00 – TBD
  • Lay Leader, 8:30 – Adam Sutton/Terri Wiseman (’20)
  • Lay Leader, 9:45 – Cyndi DeWitte/Dave Berry (’20)
  • Lay Leader, 11:00 – Anna Billingsley / Denise Gates ('22) 

Stephen Ministry (CONNECT)

Sunday School  (GROW)

  • Sunday School Superintendent - Chris Jones

Trustees (Board of Trustees) - Meets 1st Monday of each month, 6:30 Room 209

  • Chair - Paul Prewitt
  • Vice Chair - 
  • Paul Prewitt (’20)
  • Glenn Goodpasture (’20)
  • Chris Silkensen (’20)
  • Mike Wilson (’21)
  • Beckie Resio (’21)
  • Linda Bonshire (’21)

Trustees Heritage Committee / John J Johnson Archives

  • Chairs - Margaret and Bill Mock,
  • Kelly Blosser
  • Janet Davis
  • Lynn Gambell
  • Bob LaChance
  • Barbara Williams
  • Doug McDonald
  • Lynda McDonald
  • Carolyn Parsons
  • William Rhoades

United Methodist Men, UMM  (CONNECT)

  • President - Larry Julihn
  • Vice President - Bob LaChance,
  • Treasurer - Sandy Wiseman
  • Devotion Leader - Bob Pickett,

United Methodist Women, UMW   (CONNECT)

    • President - Jillian Levis, 
    • Vice President - Janet Lahr Lewis
    • Secretary - Donna Blaemire
    • Treasurer - Kay Vernon

Visitation Ministry  (CONNECT)

  • Shirley and Gene Barlow, 

Walk to Emmaus

  • Lynda Swanlund,
  • John Mann,

Wedding Coordination (CONNECT)

Worship Committee (CONNECT)

Youth Ministry Team (GROW)

  • Team Leader - Melissa Eagleton ('20)
  • Staff - David Carryer ,
  • Adam Sutton
  • Mark Haus
  • Rachel Burner
  • Ryan Boetig
  • Joanne Wilson (Missions & Retreats Leader) 
  • Faith Gorham (Quarterly Newsletter leader)

    Youth Officers: 
    President - Danielle Cloud
    Vice President - Grace Carryer
    Secretary - Ruth Rodas

    Treasurer - Claire Boetig
    Junior High Adjunct Member - Nina Gorham
    Senior High Adjunct Member - Kelsey Wilson
    Worship Leader - Kayana Cloud